US SQUASH

Sabrina Sobhy Last Main Draw American in Namibia

Squash Media August 12, 2014 No Comments
Live stream screenshot

Sabrina Sobhy (white) against fellow American Olivia Fiechter as seen on the Live Stream.

U.S. National and Junior champion Sabrina Sobhy is the last American in main draw play after the World Junior Women’s Individual Championship rounds of thirty-two and sixteen Tuesday.

Three Americans started the day in the Junior Women’s Individual main draw round of thirty-two: Sabrina Sobhy [5/8], Olivia Fiechter [9/12], and Reeham Sedky [13/16].

Sobhy and Fiechter advanced to the round of sixteen with three-game victories setting up an All-American round of sixteen clash against each other, while Sedky advanced due to a walkover match.

Streamed live on the glass court from the Wanderers Sports Club in Namibia’s capital, Windhoek, Sedky’s main draw run ended against Egyptian [3/4] seed Mariam Metwally in three games 11-3, 11-5, 11-8.

With a spot in the quarterfinals at stake, Sobhy recovered from losing the first game 11-4 to win the final three games and match  11-5, 11-3, 11-8.

Sobhy’s quarterfinal opponent is second-seeded Egyptian Nouran Gohar. Gohar, sixteen years old, is already ranked twenty-nine in the world on the Women’s Squash Association World Tour. Gohar and Sobhy met each other in the quarterfinals of the 2013 British Junior Open where Gohar defeated Sobhy 11-13, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7. Their match will be streamed live at 1:20pm EST.

Women’s Individuals Round of 16, August 12:
[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt [13/6] Reeham Sedky (USA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8
[5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [9/12] Olivia Fiechter (USA) 4-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8

Women’s Individuals Quarterfinals, August 13:
1:20pm EST: [5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) vs. [2] Nouran Gohar (EGY)

World Junior Championships Live Stream

Sedky and Fiechter’s tournaments continue in the 9/16 playoff Wednesday where they will both face seeded opposition.

All six American boys were victorious in their Plate and Special Plate matches Tuesday and will continue play on Wednesday.

Women’s 9/16 Playoff, August 13:
[13/16] Reeham Sedky (USA) vs. [5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL)
[9/12] Olivia Fiechter (USA) vs. [13/16] Harshit Jawanda (IND)

Men’s Plate, August 12:
Mason Ripka (USA) bt Nikita Gilevskiy (IRL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
Mason Ripka (USA) bt Sean Redmen (GER) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6
Thomas Kingshott (USA) bt Jean-Pierre Van Der Merwe (RSA) 11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6

Men’s Plate, August 13:
Mason Ripka (USA) vs. Noam Peer (ISR)
Thomas Kingshott (USA) vs. Tafadzwa Mushunje (ZIM)

Men’s Special Plate, August 12:
Max Reed (USA) bt Cillian Dunne (IRL) 11-4, 11-1, 11-7
Derek Hsue (USA) bt Scott Galloway (NZL) 4-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9
Timmy Brownell (USA) bt [9/12] David Ryan (IRL) 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5
Timmy Brownell (USA) bt Santiago Carmargo (COL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
David Yacobucci vs. Bye

Men’s Special Plate, August 13:
Max Reed (USA) vs. James Evans (ENG)
Derek Hsue (USA) vs. Roee Avraham (ISR)
Timmy Brownell (USA) vs. Wayne Chenai Sithole (RSA)
David Yacobucci (USA) vs. Jamie Aijaenen (FIN)

Team USA World Junior Championships Page

Like this Article? Share it!

Leave A Response