US SQUASH

The World Junior Championships are open to players aged 18 years and under.  They include the Men’s Individual Championship, Men’s Team Championship, Women’s Individual Championship and the Women’s Team Championship.  The events are held biennially, with men’s team and women’s individual events held together one year, and the men’s individual and women’s team event held together the following year.

In 2015, the location of the Women’s World Junior Individual and Team Championships and the Men’s World Junior Individual Championship has will be held in Cairo, Egypt, July 25-August 4.

2015 Women’s World Junior Team Championship Selection Standings
2015 Women’s World Junior Team Championship Selection Criteria
2015 Men’s World Junior Individual Championship Selection Criteria

 

The Ontario-American Challenge started in 2004 and annually brings elite juniors from around the country together for a four-day team trip filled with friends, competition, and fun.  The juniors participating gain valuable experience in an international competition along with playing the opportunity to play competitive team squash.  The top U.S. Juniors compete against Ontario’s best in the U13, U15, and U17 age divisions in pursuit of national pride and the Ontario-American Challenge Trophy.

2014 Ontario-American Challenge Selection Criteria

Age Divisions
A total of 4 players are invited in each of the boys and girls divisions in the U13, U15, and U17 age divisions, bringing together 24 players total.

Qualification
A. The top 4 ranked players in their age division as of the March 19th, 2014 Rankings Calculation.
B. If one of the top players is unable to participate, the next ranked player from the March 19th, 2014 Rankings Calculation will be invited to the event.
C. Player must be age eligible throughout the Ontario-American Challenge tournament. Example: If a player is 12 years old leading up to the Ontario-American Challenge, but either right before or during the event they will turn 13 years old, they will be ineligible to participate in the U13 division.
D. All participants must be current U.S. Citizens.

Dates
The 2014 Ontario-American Challenge will take place in August, dates TBD at the White Oaks Resort and Spa in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada.

Past Participants and Results: Click here

Ontario-America Challenge Blog
Players and parents can follow the action during the event on the Ontario-American Challenge Blog, which can be accessed by clicking here.

May 24-26, Merion Cricket Club
June 6-8, Brunswick School
June 27-29, Yale University
July 25-27, Westchester Country Club

national team logo

 

2014 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Windhoek, Namibia
Finish: 9th Place
Coach: Adam Hamill, Gilly Lane
Team: Derek Hsue | Mason Ripka | Timmy Brownell | Max Reed

2013 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Wroclaw, Poland
Finish: 2nd Place
Coach: Scott Devoy, Lynn Leong
Team: Sabrina Sobhy | Olivia Fiechter | Reeham Sedky | Maria Elena Ubina

2012 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Doha, Qatar
Finish: 8th Place
Coach: Adam Hamill
Team: Dylan Murray | Edward Columbia | TJ Dembinski | Devin McLaughlin

2011 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Boston, USA
Finish: 2nd Place
Coaches: Jack Wyant, Natalie Grainger
Team: Amanda Sobhy | Olivia Blatchford | Haley Mendez | Sabrina Sobhy

2010 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Quito, Ecuador
Finish: 12th Place
Coaches: Martin Heath, Adam Hamill
Team: Brandon McLaughlin | Ash Egan | Dylan Murray | Christopher Jung

2009 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Chennai, India
Finish: 4th Place
Coaches: Jake Wyant, Meredith Quick
Team: Amanda Sobhy | Olivia Blatchford | Julie Cerullo | Yarden Odinak

2008 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Zurich, Switzerland
Finish: 10th Place
Coaches: Martin Heath, Adam Hamill
Team: Todd Harrity | Alex Domenick | Thomas Mattsson | Matt Domenick

2007 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Hong Kong, China
Finish: 8th Place
Coaches: Jake Wyant, Meredith Quick
Team: Logan Greer | Olivia Blatchford | Emily Park | Sarah Toomey

2006 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Palmerston North, New Zealand
Finish: 13th Place
Coaches: Chris Smith, Preston Quick
Team: Reed Endresen | Trevor McGuinness | Mark Froot | Todd Harrity

2005 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Herentals, Belgium
Finish: 4th Place
Coaches: Mark Allen, Natalie Grainger
Team: Lily Lorentzen | Kristen Lange | Amanda Siebert | Emery Maine

2004 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Islamabad, Pakistan
Finish: 14th Place
Coaches: Mike Callaway, Chris Smith
Team: Christopher Gordon | Garnett Booth | Joe Raho | Suleyman Saleem

2003 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Cairo, Egypt
Finish: 8th Place
Coaches: Aidan Harrison, Natalie Grainter
Team: Claire Rein-Weston | Lily Lorentzen | Audrey Duboc | Lauren McCrery

2002 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Chennai, India
Finish: 7th Place
Coaches: Mike Callaway, Duncan Pearson
Team: Julian Illingworth | Christopher Gordon | Nicholas Chirls | Michael Gilman

2001 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Penang, Malaysia
Finish: 4th Place
Coaches: Aidan Harrison, Natarsha Tippett
Team: Michelle Quibell | Amy Gross |  Alexandra Pearson | Kate Rapisarda

2000 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Milan, Italy
Finish: 17th Place
Coaches: Bryan Patterson, Mark Lewis
Team: Michael Blumberg | Julian Illingworth | Patrick Malloy | Richard Repetto

1999 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Antwerp, Belgium
Finish: 5th Place
Coaches: Benoit Desombre, Natasha Tippett
Team: Louisa Hall | Michelle Quibell | Amy Gross | Alexandra Pearson

1998 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Princeton, USA
Finish: 20th Place
Coaches: Bryan Patterson, Ben Desombre
Team: Peter Kelly | Dylan Patterson | Eric Pearson | Noah Wimmer

1997 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Finish: 13th Place

1996 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Cairo, Egypt
Finish: 15th Place
Coach: Ned Edwards
Team: Peter Kelly | David McNeely | Preston Quick | Tim Wyant

1995 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Sydney, Australia
Finish: 8th Place
Coaches:  Alicia McConnell, Ted Mathias
Team: Julia Beaver | Lindsay Wilber | Elise O’Connell | Stephanie Teaford

1994 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Christchurch, New Zealand
Finish: 21st Place
Coach: Mark Talbott
Team: Dave McNeely | Kevin Orphan | Jeff Blumberg | Alan Cantlin

1993 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Finish: 13th Place
Coaches: Julie Harris, Bill Lane
Team: Harriet Ells | Brooke Herlihy | Katherine Johnson | Ivy Pochoda

1992 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Hong Kong
Finish: 20th Place
Coach: Don Mills
Team: Ted Bruenner | Jason Jewell | Moshin Mir | Jack Wyant

1991 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Bergen, Norway

Finish: 8th Place
Coaches: Julie Lane, Bill Lane
Team: Latashya Khan | Aimee La Gorce | Katherine Johnson | Shireen Kaufman

1990 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Paderborn, Germany
Finish: 19th Place
Coach: Don Mills
Team: Mac Carbonelle | Marty Clark | Rick Hartigan | Matt Ogelsby

1989 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Hamilton, New Zealand
Finish: 8th Place
Coaches: David Temple, Martin Schneider
Team: Berkeley Belknap | Mary Belknap | Mimi Ells | Aimee La Gorce

1988 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Edinburgh, Scotland
Finish: 18th Place

1987 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Brighton, England
Finish: 11th Place

1986 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Brisbane, Australia
Finish: 14th Place

1985 Women’s World Junior Team Championships

Dublin, Ireland
Finish: 9th Place

1984 Men’s World Junior Team Championships

Calgary, Canada
Finish: 10th Place

DSC_0672Paul Assaiante
Head National Coach
Trinity College
Scott Devoy HeadshotScott Devoy
Junior Women’s Head Coach
Merion Cricket Club
Lynn Leong head shotLynn Leong
Junior Women’s Assistant Coach
New Haven Lawn Club
Hamill croppedAdam Hamill
Junior Men’s Head Coach
Germantown Cricket Club
DSC_0495Gilly Lane
Junior Men’s Assistant Coach
University of Pennsylvania