US SQUASH

All-American

US SQUASH All-American Recognition

Screen Shot 2015-04-09 at 10.41.30 AM

Players who participate on High School Scholastic Squash Teams or receive a National Ranking in the Under 17 or Under 19 divisions are eligible for All-American recognition. Candidates must play on a High School Varsity Team participating in the Scholastic Squash Program or maintain a ranking in the Under 17 or Under 19 division of either the Boys’ or Girls’ Division of the National Junior Rankings.  Players must be currently enrolled in high school and in good standing with US Squash.

 

US Squash began recognizing All-American junior squash athletes in the 2013-2014 season. Now in its third year, there are two ways to earn the title of All-American: high school league participation or through participation in U.S. junior accredited squash tournaments.

Eligibility Criteria

High School Leagues

  1. If a league has 9 or fewer Varsity Teams, one player from the top division will be awarded All-American recognition.  Each league can determine this player by means of selection by their Executive Committee, a Coaches’ Vote, or another process determined by the league.
  2. If a league has 10-18 Varsity Teams, two players from the top division will be awarded All-American recognition.  Each league can determine the players by means of selection by their Executive Committee, a Coaches’ Vote, or another process determined by the league.
  3. If a league has 19 or more Varsity Teams, three players from the top division will be awarded All-American recognition.  Each league can determine the players by means of selection by their Executive Committee, a Coaches’ Vote, or another process determined by the league.
  4. Only leagues that play with a minimum of seven players per team are eligible for this award.

U.S. Junior Accredited Squash Tournaments

  1. The top four ranked players in the Boys and Girls in the Under 17 and the top eight ranked players in the Under 19 divisions as of the March 21, 2018 rankings calculation will receive All-American recognition.

Recipients must be either a U.S. Citizen or a U.S. Resident.

All-American candidates should have no documented on or off-court conduct violations of the US Squash Code of Conduct.

All final decisions on All-American recognition is at the discretion of US Squash.

 

PAST RECIPIENTS

 

2017-2018 All-Americans

2017-2018 ALL-AMERICAN RECIPIENTS

BOYS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Krish Bhavnani Warren, NJ, Pingry School High School League: NYC Tristate
Quinn Bundy Richmond, VA, St. Christopher’s High School League: MASO
Alastair Cho Reisterstown, MD, McDonogh School High School League: MIAA
Aly Abou El Einen Alexandria, Egypt, Brooks School High School League: NEISA
William Ezratty Greenwich, CT BU19 Ranking
Max Finkelstein Greenwich, CT, Brunswick School High School League: NEISA
Dillon Huang Fremont, CA BU17 Ranking
Aly Hussein Cairo, Egypt, Tabor Academy High School League: NEISA
MD Jawad New Haven, CT, New Haven Public Schools High School League: Fairwest
Eric Kim Phoenixville, PA, Episcopal Academy High School League: MASA, BU19 Ranking
Brian Leonard Harrison, NY BU17 Ranking
Daelum Mawji New York, NY BU19 Ranking
Ayush Menon Edison, NJ BU19 Ranking
Peter Miller Bryn Mawr, PA, Haverford School High School League: MASA, BU19 Ranking
Thomas Rosini Gladwyne, PA BU19 Ranking
Aman Sanger New York, NY, Horace Mann School High School League: NYC Tristate, BU19 Ranking
Nicholas Spizzirri Greenwich, CT BU17 Ranking
Conner Stoltz Bronxville, NY, Bronxville High School High School League: Fairwest
Maxwell Velazquez Brooklyn, NY BU17 Ranking
Tiber Worth Brooklyn, NY BU19 Ranking
 

 

GIRLS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Caroline Baldwin Rye, NY, Rye High School High School League: Fairwest
Jesse Brownell Belmont, MA, Noble and Greenough School High School League: NEISA
Serena Daniel Saratoga, CA GU17 Ranking
Lark Ervasti Brooklyn, NY, Poly Prep School High School League: NYC Tristate
Aalia Husain Potomac, MD, Potomac School High School League: MASO
Ashley Manning Rye, NY GU17 Ranking
Cassandra Ong Fremont, CA GU19 Ranking
Eujung Park Lutherville, MD, Phillips Exeter Academy High School League: NEISA
Olivia Robinson New York, NY GU17 Ranking
Elisabeth Ross Philadelphia, PA, William Penn Charter High School League: MASA, GU19 Ranking
Elle Ruggiero Malvern, PA GU19 Ranking
Laila Sedky Sammamish, WA GU19 Ranking
Caroline Spahr Milton, MA, Milton Academy High School League: NEISA, GU19 Ranking
Meghna Sreedhar Berwyn, PA, Baldwin School High School League: MASA, GU19 Ranking
Marina Stefanoni Darien, CT GU19 Ranking
India Stephenson Greenwich, CT GU17 Ranking
Nouran Youssef Dobbs Ferry, NY GU19 Ranking

2016-2017 All-Americans

2016-2017 ALL-AMERICAN RECIPIENTS

BOYS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Cole Becker San Mateo, CA BU19 Ranking
Ian Blatchford Wilton, CT BU17 Ranking
Harry Charlton Bronxville High School High School League: Fairwest
Charles Culhane Brooklyn, NY BU19 Ranking
Andrew Douglas Brooklyn, NY BU19 Ranking
Aly Abou El Einen Brooks School High School League: NEISA
William Ezratty Greenwich, CT BU17 Ranking
Harrison Gill Darien, CT BU19 Ranking
Aly Hussein Tabor Academy High School League: NEISA
Md Jawad New Haven High School High School League: Fairwest
Duncan Joyce Haverford School High School League: MASA
Salim Khan Yarrow Point, WA BU19 Ranking
Eric Kim Phoenixville, PA BU19 Ranking
Jonathan Lentz Germantown Friends School High School League: MASA
Cullen Little McDonogh School High School League: MIAA
Henry Martin Packer School High School League: NYC
Daelum Mawji New York, NY BU17 Ranking
Patrick McElroy Brookline, MA BU19 Ranking
Illia Presman Mercersburg Academy High School League: MASO
Aman Sanger Horace Mann School High School League: NYC
Samuel Scherl South Orange, NJ BU19 Ranking
Aly Tolba Westminster School High School League: NEISA
Tiber Worth Brooklyn, NY BU17 Ranking
 

 

GIRLS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Caroline Baldwin Rye High School High School League: Fairwest
Nicole Carino Episcopal High School High School League: MASO
Madeleine Chai Norwell, MA GU19 Ranking
M. Grace Doyle Nobles & Greenough School High School League: NEISA; GU19 Ranking
Raneem El Torkey Milton Academy High School League: NEISA
Emme Leonard Harrison, NY GU19 Ranking
Ashley Manning Deerfield Academy High School League: NEISA
Riya Mital Hackley School High School League: NYC
Caroline Neave Harrison, NY GU19 Ranking
Olivia Robinson New York, NY GU17 Ranking
Elisabeth Ross William Penn Charter School High School League: MASA; GU17 Ranking
Elle Ruggiero Episcopal Academy High School League: MASA; GU19 Ranking
Laila Sedky Sammamish, WA GU19 Ranking
Caroline Spahr Milton, MA GU17 Ranking
Meghna Sreedhar Berwyn, PA GU17 Ranking
Marina Stefanoni Darien, CT GU19 Ranking
Nouran Youssef Dobbs Ferry, NY GU19 Ranking

 

2015-2016 All-Americans

2015-2016 ALL-AMERICAN RECIPIENTS

BOYS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Ian Blatchford Wilton, CT BU17 Ranking
Timmy Brownell Belmont, MA BU19 Ranking
William Cembalest Brooklyn, NY, Poly Prep Country Day School High School League: NYC
Andrew Douglas Brooklyn, NY BU19 Ranking
Yehia Essam New York, NY BU19 Ranking
Harrison Gill Darien, CT BU19 Ranking
Toby Hansford Darien, CT, Darien High School High School League: Fairwest
Sean Hughes Newtown Square, PA, Haverford School High School League: MASA; BU19 Ranking
Karim Ibrahim Middletown, RI, St. George’s School High School League: NEISA
Eric Kim Phoenixville, PA BU17 Ranking
Ben Korn Stevenson, MD, McDonogh School High School League: MIAA
Spencer Lovejoy Branford, CT BU19 Ranking
Calvin McCafferty Philadelphia, PA, Germantown Friends School High School League: MASA
Patrick McElroy Brookline, MA BU17 Ranking
Gabriel Morgan Menlo Park, CA BU19 Ranking
Ryan Murray Bronxville, NY BU17 Ranking
Zach Najera Vienna, VA, Episcopal High School High School League: MASO
Belal Nawar Cairo, Egypt, Avon Old Farms School High School League: NEISA
Luke Park New York, NY, Horace Mann School High School League: NYC
Samuel Scherl South Orange, NJ BU19 Ranking
Aly H. Tolba Alexandria, Egypt, Westminster School High School League: NEISA
 

 

GIRLS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Caroline Baldwin Rye, NY, Rye High School High School League: Fairwest
Chloe Chemtob Winter Park, FL GU19 Ranking
Sarah Doss Richmond, VA, Episcopal High School High School League: MASO
M. Grace Doyle Dedham, MA, Nobles & Greenough High School League: NEISA; GU19 Ranking
Raneem El Torky Boston, MA, Milton Academy High School League: NEISA
Eleonore Evans Towson, MD GU19 Ranking
Mariam Kamal Novato, CA GU19 Ranking
Emme Leonard Harrison, NY, Greenwich Academy High School League: NEISA
Caroline Neave Harrison, NY GU19 Ranking
Ona Prokes Rego Park, NY GU17 Ranking
Emily Rose Greenwich, CT GU17 Ranking
Elisabeth Ross Philadelphia, PA GU17 Ranking
Elle Ruggiero Malvern, PA, Episcopal Academy High School League: MASA; GU19 Ranking
Laila Sedky Sammamish, WA GU17 Ranking
Lindsay Stanley Summit, NJ, Pingry School High School League: NYC
Morgan Steelman Philadelphia, PA, Baldwin School High School League: MASA
Marina Stefanoni Darien, CT GU19 Ranking
Casey Wong Ruxton, MD GU19 Ranking

 

2014-2015 All-Americans

2014-2015 ALL-AMERICAN RECIPIENTS

BOYS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Mahmoud Abdel Maksoud Middletown, RI, St. George’s School High School League: NEISA
Omar Atmas Avon, CT, Avon Old Farms High School League: NEISA
Jeremy Barnes Bethesda, MD, Whitman High School High School League: CIVL
Timmy Brownell Belmont, MA BU19 Ranking
Grayson Bubrosky New Canaan, CT, New Canaan High School High School League: FAIRWEST
Andrew Douglas Brooklyn, NY BU17 Ranking
Yehia Essam New York, NY, Poly Prep Country Day School High School League: NYC; BU19 Ranking
Matt Giegerich Wyndmoor, PA, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy High School League: MASA; BU19 Ranking
Harrison Gill Darien, CT BU17 Ranking
Sean Hughes Newtown Square, PA, Haverford School High School League: MASA; BU19 Ranking
Salim Khan Yarrow Point, WA BU17 Ranking
Spencer Lovejoy Branford, CT BU19 Ranking
Theo Mendez Arlington, VA, Potomac School High School League: MASO
Bransten Ming Burlingame, CA BU19 Ranking
Gabriel Morgan Menlo Park, CA BU19 Ranking
Davis Owen Baltimore, MD, Gilman School High School League: MIAA
David Pincus Brooklyn, NY, Packer Collegiate Institute High School League: NYC
Max Reed Lebanaon, NH BU19 Ranking
Sam Scherl South Orange, NJ BU17 Ranking
David Yacobucci Greenwich, CT, Brunswick School High School League: NEISA
 

 

GIRLS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Chloe M. Chemtob Winter Park, FL GU19 Ranking
M. Grace Doyle Dedham, MA GU17 Ranking
Engy El Mandouh Wallingford, CT, Choate Rosemary Hall High School League: NEISA
Raneem El Torkey Boston, MA, Milton Academy High School League: NEISA
Eleonore Evans Towson, MD GU19 Ranking
Kate G. Feeley Greenwich, CT GU19 Ranking
Isabel Hirshberg Elikins Park, PA, William Penn Charter School High School League: MASA; GU19 Ranking
Kayley Leonard Harrison, NY, Greenwich Academy High School League: NEISA; GU19 Ranking
Diana Masch Warrne, NJ, Pingry School High School League: NYC
Sumrin P. Mudgil Newtown Square, PA GU17 Ranking
Cameron D Munn New York, NY GU17 Ranking
Nghi Nguyen McLean, VA, Potomac School High School League: MASO
Reeham Sedky Sammamish, WA GU19 Ranking
Madison Soukup Haverford, PA, Episcopal Academy High School League: MASA
Lindsay H. Stanley Summit, NJ GU17 Ranking
Morgan V. Steelman Philadelphia, PA GU19 Ranking
Casey S. Wong Ruxton, MD GU19 Ranking

 

2013-2014 All-Americans

2013-2014 ALL-AMERICAN RECIPIENTS

BOYS
Name City/State/School (if applicable) Qualification
Seif Attia Avon, CT, Avon Old Farms High School League: NEISA
Cameron Bahadori Great Falls, VA, Potomac School High School League: MASO
Pierson Broadwater Bronxville, NY BU19 Ranking
Timmy Brownell Belmont, MA BU19 Ranking
Clark Doyle Dedham, MA BU17 Ranking
Yehia Essam New York, NY, Poly Prep Country Day School High School League: NYC
Harrison Gill Darien, CT, Darien High School High School League: FAIRWEST
Derek Hsue Warren, NJ, Pingry School High School League: NYC; BU19 Ranking
Sean Hughes Newtown Square, PA, Haverford School High School League: MASA; BU17 Ranking
Sean Kenny Villanova, PA, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy High School League: MASA
Osama Khalifa Deerfield, MA, Deerfield Academy High School League: NEISA
Thomas Kingshott Greenwich, CT BU19 Ranking
Bransten Ming Los Altos Hills, CA BU19 Ranking
Hayes Murphy Greenwich, CT BU19 Ranking
Miguel Nava Santabara, CA, Santa Barbara A High School League: SOCAL
Mason Ripka New York, NY BU19 Ranking
Arhum Saleem Alpharetta, GA BU19 Ranking
Carson Spahr Boston, MA BU17 Ranking
Karim Tarek Avon, CT, Avon Old Farms High School League: NEISA
David Yacobucci Greenwich, CT BU17 Ranking
 

 

GIRLS
Name City/State/School (if applicable) Qualification
Melissa Alves Farmington, CT, Miss Porter’s School High School League: NEISA
Chloe Chemtob Winter Park, FL GU19 Ranking
Jennifer Davis Wilmington, DE GU19 Ranking
Caroline East Lutherville, MD GU19 Ranking
Eleonore Evans Towson, MD, McDonough School High School League: MIAA; GU17 Ranking
Olivia Fiechter Philadelphia, PA, Germantown Friends School High School League: MASA; GU19 Ranking
Isabel Hirshberg Elkins Park, PA, William Penn Charter High School League: MASA; GU19 Ranking
Kira Keating Chevy Chase, MD, Potomac School High School League: MASO
Alexandra Koskosidis New York, NY, The Spence School High School League: NYC
Kayley Leonard Harrison, NY, Greenwich Academy High School League: NEISA; GU19 Ranking
Caroline Neave Harrison, NY, Rye High School High School League: FAIRWEST
Laila Samy Simbsbury, CT, Westminster School High School League: NEISA
Hayley Scott Riverside, CT GU17 Ranking
Reeham Sedky Sammamish, WA GU19 Ranking
Sabrina Sobhy Sea Cliff, NY GU19 Ranking
Lindsay Stanley Summit, NJ, Pingry School High School League: NYC
Morgan Steelman Philadelphia, PA GU17 Ranking
Casey Wong Ruxton, MD GU17 Ranking; GU19 Ranking
p get_footer(); ?>