US SQUASH

All-American

US SQUASH All-American Recognition

Screen Shot 2015-04-09 at 10.41.30 AM

Players who participate on High School Scholastic Squash Teams or receive a National Ranking in the Under 17 or Under 19 divisions are eligible for All-American recognition. Candidates must play on a High School Varsity Team participating in the Scholastic Squash Program or maintain a ranking in the Under 17 or Under 19 division of either the Boys’ or Girls’ Division of the National Junior Rankings.  Players must be currently enrolled in high school and in good standing with US Squash.

 

US Squash began recognizing All-American junior squash athletes in the 2013-2014 season. Now in its third year, there are two ways to earn the title of All-American: high school league participation or through participation in U.S. junior accredited squash tournaments.

Eligibility Criteria

High School Leagues

  1. If a league has 9 or fewer Varsity Teams, one player from the top division will be awarded All-American recognition.  Each league can determine this player by means of selection by their Executive Committee, a Coaches’ Vote, or another process determined by the league.
  2. If a league has 10-18 Varsity Teams, two players from the top division will be awarded All-American recognition.  Each league can determine the players by means of selection by their Executive Committee, a Coaches’ Vote, or another process determined by the league.
  3. If a league has 19 or more Varsity Teams, three players from the top division will be awarded All-American recognition.  Each league can determine the players by means of selection by their Executive Committee, a Coaches’ Vote, or another process determined by the league.
  4. Only leagues that play with a minimum of seven players per team are eligible for this award.

U.S. Junior Accredited Squash Tournaments

  1. The top four ranked players in the Boys and Girls in the Under 17 and the top eight ranked players in the Under 19 divisions as of the March 16th, 2016 rankings calculation will receive All-American recognition.

Recipients must be either a U.S. Citizen or a U.S. Resident.

All-American candidates should have no documented on or off-court conduct violations of the US Squash Code of Conduct.

All final decisions on All-American recognition is at the discretion of US Squash.

 

PAST RECIPIENTS

2015-2016 All-Americans

2015-2016 ALL-AMERICAN RECIPIENTS

BOYS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Blatchford, Ian Wilton, CT BU17 Ranking
Brownell, Timmy Belmont, MA BU19 Ranking
Cembalest, William Brooklyn, NY, Poly Prep Country Day School HS – NYC
Douglas, Andrew Brooklyn, NY BU19 Ranking
Essam, Yehia New York, NY BU19 Ranking
Gill, Harrison Darien, CT BU19 Ranking
Hansford, Toby Darien, CT, Darien High School HS – Fairwest
Hughes, Sean Newtown Square, PA, Haverford School HS – MASA, BU19 Ranking
Ibrahim, Karim Middletown, RI, St. George’s School HS – NEISA
Kim, Eric Phoenixville, PA BU17 Ranking
Korn, Ben Stevenson, MD, McDonogh School HS – MIAA
Lovejoy, Spencer Branford, CT BU19 Ranking
McCafferty, Calvin Philadelphia, PA, Germantown Friends School HS – MASA
McElroy, Patrick Brookline, MA BU17 Ranking
Morgan, Gabriel Menlo Park, CA BU19 Ranking
Murray, Ryan Bronxville, NY BU17 Ranking
Najera, Zach Vienna, VA, Episcopal High School HS – MASO
Nawar, Belal Cairo, Egypt, Avon Old Farms School HS – NEISA
Park, Luke New York, NY, Horace Mann School HS – NYC
Scherl, Samuel South Orange, NJ BU19 Ranking
Tolba, Aly H. Alexandria, Egypt, Westminster School HS – NEISA
GIRLS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Baldwin, Caroline Rye, NY, Rye High School HS – Fairwest
Chemtob, Chloe Winter Park, FL GU19 Ranking
Doss, Sarah Richmond, VA, Episcopal High School HS – MASO
Doyle, M. Grace Dedham, MA, Nobles & Greenough HS – NEISA, GU19 Ranking
El Torky, Raneem Boston, MA, Milton Academy HS – NEISA
Evans, Eleonore Towson, MD GU19 Ranking
Kamal, Mariam Novato, CA GU19 Ranking
Leonard, Emme Harrison, NY, Greenwich Academy HS – NEISA
Neave, Caroline Harrison, NY GU19 Ranking
Prokes, Ona Rego Park, NY GU17 Ranking
Rose, Emily Greenwich, CT GU17 Ranking
Ross, Elisabeth Philadelphia, PA GU17 Ranking
Ruggiero, Elle Malvern, PA, Episcopal Academy HS – MASA, GU19 Ranking
Sedky, Laila Sammamish, WA GU17 Ranking
Stanley, Lindsay Summit, NJ, Pingry School HS – NYC
Steelman, Morgan Philadelphia, PA, Baldwin School HS – MASA
Stefanoni, Marina Darien, CT GU19 Ranking
Wong, Casey Ruxton, MD GU19 Ranking

 

2014-2015 All-Americans

2014-2015 ALL-AMERICAN RECIPIENTS

BOYS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Abdel Maksoud, Mahmoud Middletown, RI, St. George’s School HS – NEISA
Atmas, Omar Avon, CT, Avon Old Farms HS – NEISA
Barnes, Jeremy Bethesda, MD, Whitman High School HS – CIVL
Brownell, Timmy Belmont, MA BU19 Ranking
Bubrosky, Grayson New Canaan, CT, New Canaan High School HS – FAIRWEST
Douglas, Andrew Brooklyn, NY BU17 Ranking
Essam, Yehia New York, NY, Poly Prep Country Day School HS – NYC, BU19 Ranking
Giegerich, Matt Wyndmoor, PA, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy HS – MASA, BU19 Ranking
Gill, Harrison Darien, CT BU17 Ranking
Hughes, Sean Newtown Square, PA, Haverford School HS – MASA, BU19 Ranking
Khan, Salim Yarrow Point, WA BU17 Ranking
Lovejoy, Spencer Branford, CT BU19 Ranking
Mendez, Theo Arlington, VA, Potomac School HS – MASO
Ming, Bransten Burlingame, CA BU19 Ranking
Morgan, Gabriel Menlo Park, CA BU19 Ranking
Owen, Davis Baltimore, MD, Gilman School HS – MIAA
Pincus, David Brooklyn, NY, Packer Collegiate Institute HS – NYC
Reed, Max Lebanaon, NH BU19 Ranking
Scherl, Sam South Orange, NJ BU17 Ranking
Yacobucci, David Greenwich, CT, Brunswick School HS – NEISA
GIRLS
Name City, State, School (if applicable) Qualification
Chemtob, Chloe M. Winter Park, FL GU19 Ranking
Doyle, M. Grace Dedham, MA GU17 Ranking
El Mandouh, Engy Wallingford, CT, Choate Rosemary Hall HS – NEISA
El Torkey, Raneem Boston, MA, Milton Academy HS – NEISA
Evans, Eleonore Towson, MD GU19 Ranking
Feeley, Kate G. Greenwich, CT GU19 Ranking
Hirshberg, Isabel Elikins Park, PA, William Penn Charter School HS – MASA, GU19 Ranking
Leonard, Kayley Harrison, NY, Greenwich Academy HS – NEISA, GU19 Ranking
Masch, Diana Warrne, NJ, Pingry School HS – NYC
Mudgil, Sumrin P. Newtown Square, PA GU17 Ranking
Munn, Cameron D New York, NY GU17 Ranking
Nguyen, Nghi McLean, VA, Potomac School HS – MASO
Sedky, Reeham Sammamish, WA GU19 Ranking
Soukup, Madison Haverford, PA, Episcopal Academy HS – MASA
Stanley, Lindsay H. Summit, NJ GU17 Ranking
Steelman, Morgan V. Philadelphia, PA GU19 Ranking
Wong, Casey S. Ruxton, MD GU19 Ranking
HS League Legend
CIVL- Chevy Chase Interclub Varsity League
FAIRWEST – Fairwest Public School Squash Association
MASA – Mid-Atlantic Squash Association
MASO – Mid-Atlantic Squash Organization
MIAA – Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association
NEISA – New England Interscholastic Squash Assocation
NYC – New York City Squash League
SOCAL – Southern California Squash League

 

2013-2014 All-Americans

2013-2014 ALL-AMERICAN RECIPIENTS

BOYS
Name City/State/School (if applicable) Qualification
Attia, Seif Avon, CT, Avon Old Farms HS – NEISA
Bahadori, Cameron Great Falls, VA, Potomac School HS – MASO
Broadwater, Pierson Bronxville, NY BU19 Ranking
Brownell, Timmy Belmont, MA BU19 Ranking
Doyle, Clark Dedham, MA BU17 Ranking
Essam, Yehia New York, NY, Poly Prep Country Day School HS – NYC
Gill, Harrison Darien, CT, Darien High School HS – FAIRWEST
Hsue, Derek Warren, NJ, Pingry School HS – NYC, BU19 Ranking
Hughes, Sean Newtown Square, PA, Haverford School HS – MASA, BU17 Ranking
Kenny, Sean Villanova, PA, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy HS – MASA
Khalifa, Osama Deerfield, MA, Deerfield Academy HS – NEISA
Kingshott, Thomas Greenwich, CT BU19 Ranking
Ming, Bransten Los Altos Hills, CA BU19 Ranking
Murphy, Hayes Greenwich, CT BU19 Ranking
Nava, Miguel Santabara, CA, Santa Barbara A HS – SOCAL
Ripka, Mason New York, NY BU19 Ranking
Saleem, Arhum Alpharetta, GA BU19 Ranking
Spahr, Carson Boston, MA BU17 Ranking
Tarek, Karim Avon, CT, Avon Old Farms HS – NEISA
Yacobucci, David Greenwich, CT BU17 Ranking
GIRLS
Name City/State/School (if applicable) Qualification
Alves, Melissa Farmington, CT, Miss Porter’s School HS – NEISA
Chemtob, Chloe Winter Park, FL GU19 Ranking
Davis, Jennifer Wilmington, DE GU19 Ranking
East, Caroline Lutherville, MD GU19 Ranking
Evans, Eleonore Towson, MD, McDonough School HS – MIAA, GU17 Ranking
Fiechter, Olivia Philadelphia, PA, Germantown Friends School HS – MASA, GU19 Ranking
Hirshberg, Isabel Elkins Park, PA, William Penn Charter HS – MASA, GU19 Ranking
Keating, Kira Chevy Chase, MD, Potomac School HS – MASO
Koskosidis, Alexandra New York, NY, The Spence School HS – NYC
Leonard, Kayley Harrison, NY, Greenwich Academy HS – NEISA, GU19 Ranking
Neave, Caroline Harrison, NY, Rye High School HS – FAIRWEST
Samy, Laila Simbsbury, CT, Westminster School HS – NEISA
Scott, Hayley Riverside, CT GU17 Ranking
Sedky, Reeham Sammamish, WA GU19 Ranking
Sobhy, Sabrina Sea Cliff, NY GU19 Ranking
Stanley, Lindsay Summit, NJ, Pingry School HS – NYC
Steelman, Morgan Philadelphia, PA GU17 Ranking
Wong, Casey Ruxton, MD GU17 Ranking, GU19 Ranking
HS League Legend
FAIRWEST – Fairwest Public School Squash Association
MASA – Mid-Atlantic Squash Association
MASO – Mid-Atlantic Squash Organization
MIAA – Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association
NEISA – New England Interscholastic Squash Assocation
NYC – New York City Squash League
SOCAL – Southern California Squash League
p get_footer(); ?>