US SQUASH

The World Team Squash Championships are a biennial international squash event organized by the World Squash Federation.

Teams of three or four players from nations around the world compete in the championships, which are held in a different country each time. The men’s and women’s World Team Squash Championships are held in alternating years.

In 2013, the Men’s World Team Squash Championship was held in Mulhouse, France where Team USA finished 12th place. In 2014, the U.S. women recorded its best finish in history, fifth place, in Niagara-on-the-lake, Canada.

In 2018, the Women’s World Team Championship will be held in China.

2018 Women’s World Team Championship
Selection criteria will be announced soon.

Since 1995, Squash has been a sport of the Pan American Games.  The Pan American Games are a major sporting event held between athletes from nations of the Americas every four years in the year preceding the Olympic Games. Thousands of athletes participate in a variety of sporting competition. The Pan American Games were last held in Toronto, Canada in 2015, and the next edition of the Games will be held in Lima, Peru in 2019.

2019 Pan American Games Athlete Selection Criteria
US Squash is currently in discussions with the U.S. Olympic Committee with regards to the selection criteria.

2019 Pan American Games Staff Selection Criteria

The Pan American Federation Cup takes place on a yearly basis during the three years in between each quadrennial Pan American Games. The 2018 Pan Am Championships is used as a qualifying event for teams to qualify for the 2019 Pan Am Games which will next take place in Lima, Peru

2018 Pan American Championships Selection Process

National Team Rosternational team logo

Trials are held to determine the nation’s top players to represent the United States on the National Teams at the World Team Squash Championships organized by the World Squash Federation and the Pan American Games.

2017 Pan-American Senior Championships

Buenos Aires, Argentina
Coach: Gilly Lane
Team: Haley Mendez | Mariam Kamal | Reyna Pacheco | Chris Gordon | Chris Hanson | Faraz Khan | Timmy Brownell

2017 Men’s World Team Championships

Marseille, France
Finish: 10th Place
Coach: Paul Assaiante | Thierry Lincou
Team: Todd Harrity | Chris Gordon | Chris Hanson | Faraz Khan

2016 Pan-American Senior Championships

Hartford, USA
Coach: Paul Assaiante
Team: Mariam Kamal | Haley Mendez | Marina Stefanoni | Grace Doyle | Todd Harrity | Chris Gordon | Faraz Khan | Atticus Kelly

2016 Women’s World Team Championships

Paris, France
Finish: 5th Place
Coach: Paul Assaiante | Thierry Lincou
Team: Amanda Sobhy | Olivia Blatchford | Reeham Sedky | Sabrina Sobhy

2015 Pan American Games

Toronto, Canada
Finish: Women’s Team 1st Place, Men’s Team 3rd Place, Women’s Doubles 1st Place, Men’s Doubles 3rd Place, Women’s Individual 1st and 2nd Place
Coaches: Paul Assaiante, Gilly Lane
Team: Olivia Blatchford | Natalie Grainger | Amanda Sobhy | Chris Gordon | Todd Harrity | Chris Hanson

2014 Women’s World Team Championships

Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada
Finish: 5th Place
Coach: Natalie Grainger
Team: Olivia Blatchford | Natalie Grainger | Amanda Sobhy | Sabrina Sobhy

2013 Pan-American Federation Cup

Buenos Aires, Argentina
Coach: Natalie Grainger | Gilly Lane
Team: Olivia Blatchford | Natalie Grainger | Amanda Sobhy | Sabrina Sobhy | Graham Bassett | Todd Harrity | Faraz Khan | Gilly Lane

2013 Men’s World Team Championships

Mulhouse, France
Finish: 12th place
Coach: Paul Assaiante  | Chris Walker
Team: Christopher Gordon | Jullian Illingworth | Gilly Lane | Dylan Murray

2012 Women’s World Team Championships

Nimes, France
Finish: 13th Place
Coach: Chris Walker
Team: Olivia Fiechter | Natalie Grainger | Sabrina Sobhy | Maria Elena Ubina

2011 Men’s World Team Championships

Paderborn, Germany
Finish: 6th Place
Coach: Paul Assaiante
Team: Christopher Gordon | Todd Harrity | Julian Illingworth | Gilly Lane

2011 Pan American Games 

Guadalajra, Mexico
Finish: Women’s Team 3rd Place, Men’s Team 3rd Place
Coach: Chris Walker
Team: Olivia Blatchford | Lily Lorentzen | Maria Elena Ubina | Christopher Gordon | Graham Bassett | Julian Illingworth

2010 Women’s World Team Championships

Palmerston North, New Zealand
Finish: 7th Place
Coach: Richard Chin
Team: Olivia Blatchford | Natalie Grainger | Latasha Khan | Amanda Sobhy

2009 Men’s World Team Championships

Odense, Denmark
Finish: 12th  Place
Coach: Chris Walker
Team: Christopher Gordon | Julian Illingworth | Gilly Lane | Preston Quick

2008 Women’s World Team Championships

Cairo, Egypt
Finish: 14th Place
Coach: Natalie Grainger
Team: Olivia Blatchford | Natalie Grainger | Hope Prockop | Claire Rein-Weston

2007 Men’s World Team Championships
Chennai, India
Finish: 14th Place
Coach: Chris Walker
Team: Richard Chin | Jamie Crombie | Christopher Gordon | Julian Illingworth

2007 Pan American Games
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Finish: Women’s Team 2nd Place
Team: Natalie Grainger | Latasha Khan | Michelle Quibell

2006 Women’s World Team Championships
Edmonton, Canada
Finish: 11th Place
Coach: Demer Holleran
Team: Louisa Hall | Latasha Khan | Meredith Quick | Ivy Pochoda

2005 Men’s World Team Championships
Islamabad, Pakistan
Finish: 13th Place
Coach: Chris Walker
Team: Christopher Gordon | Julian Illingworth | Preston Quick | Beau River

2004 Women’s World Team Championships
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Finish: 8th Place
Coach: Demer Holleran
Team: Louisa Hall | Latasha Khan | Michelle Quibell | Meredith Quick

2003 Men’s World Team Championships
Vienna, Austria
Finish: 20th Place
Coach: Paul Assaiante
Team: Jamie Crombie | Preston Quick | Damian Walker | Tim Wyant

2002 Women’s World Team Championships
Odense, Denmark
Finish: 15th Place
Coach: Sharon Bradey
Team: Julia Beaver | Latasha Khan | Shabana Khan | Meredith Quick

2001 Men’s World Team Championships
Melbourne, Australia
Finish: 19th Place
Coach: Richard Millman
Team: Richard Chin | Preston Quick | Damian Walker | Tim Wyant

2000 Women’s World Team Championships
Sheffield, England
Finish: 18th Place
Coach: Sharon Bradey
Team: Margaret Elias | Louisa Hall | Shirin Kaufman | Ivy Pochoda

1999 Men’s World Team Championships
Cairo, Egypt
Finish: 18th Place
Coach: Paul Assaiante
Team: Richard Chin | Marty Clark | Tim Long | David Ramsden-Wood

1998 Women’s World Team Championships
Stuttgart, Germany
Finish: 9th Place
Coach: Sharon Bradey
Team: Louisa Hall | Demer Holleran | Ellie Pierce | Ivy Pochoda

1997 Men’s World Team Championships
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Finish: 23rd Place
Coach: Ken Hiscoe
Team: Tony Brettkelly | Richard Chin | Marty Clark | Tim Long

1996 Women’s World Team Championships
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Finish: 12th Place
Team: Berkeley Belknap | Demer Holleran | Alicia McConnell | Ellie Pierce

1995 Men’s World Team Championships
Cairo, Egypt
Finish: 25th Place
Coach: Tony Brettkelly
Team: Richard Chin| Marty Clark | Anders Wahlstedt | Damian Walker

1994 Women’s World Team Championships
St, Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands
Finish: 8th Place
Coach: Craig Thorpe-Clark
Team: Demer Holleran | Karen Kelso | Shabana Khan | Ellie Pierce

1993 Men’s World Team Championships
Karachi, Pakistan
Finish: 26th Place
Team: Richard Chin | John Phelan | Grantley Pinnington | Frank J. Stanley IV

1992 Women’s World Team Championships
Vancouver, Canada
Finish: 11th Place
Team: Demer Holleran | Karen Kelso | Shabana Khan | Ellie Pierce

1991 Men’s World Team Championships
Helsinki, Finland
Finish: 19th Place
Team: Will Carlin | Kenton Jernigan | Frank J. Stanley IV | Mark Talbott

1990 Women’s World Team Championships
Sydney, Australia
Finish: 10th Place
Team: Julieanne Harris | Demer Holleran | Ellie Pierce | Alicia McConnell

1989 Women’s World Team Championships
Warmond, Netherlands
Finish: 12th Place

1989 Men’s World Team Championships
Singapore
Finish: 17th Place
Team: David Boyum | Kenton Jernigan | Azam Khan | Mark Talbott

1987 Women’s World Team Championships
Auckland, New Zealand
Finish: 12th Place
Team: Nancy Gengler | Alicia McConnell | Diana Staley

1987 Men’s World Team Championships
London, England
Finish: 19th Place
Team: Ned Edwards | Kenton Jernigan | Azam Khan | Tom Page

1985 Women’s World Team Championships
Dublin, Ireland
Finish: 7th Place
Team: Nancy Gengler | Julie Harris | Karen Kelso | Nina Porter | Gail Ramsay

1985 Men’s World Team Championships
Cairo, Egypt
Finish: 15th Place
Team: Ned Edwards | Azam Khan | John Nimick

1983 Women’s World Team Championships
Perth, Australia
Finish: 6th Place
Team: Nancy Gengler | Mary Hulbert | Alicia McConnell | Gail Ramsay | Carol Weymuller

1983 Men’s World Team Championships
Auckland, New Zealand
Finish: 7th Place
Team: Ned Edwards | Kenton Jernigan | Mark Talbott | John Nimick

1981 Women’s World Team Championships
Toronto, Canada
Finish: 11th Place
Team: Sally Fields | Nancy Gengler | Mariann Greenberg | Nina Porter | Carol Weymuller

1981 Men’s World Team Championships
Stockholm, Sweden
Finish: 7th Place
Team: Bill Andruss | Ned Edwards | Stu Goldstein | Ted Gross

1979 Women’s World Team Championships
Birmingham, England
Finish: 6th Place
Team: Ginny Akabane | Mariann Greenberg | Barbara Maltby | Diana Nyad | Carol Weymuller

1979 Men’s World Team Championships
Brisbane, Australia
Finish: 9th Place
Team: Mark Alger | Ned Edwards | Jon Foster | Gil Mateer

1977 Men’s World Team Championships
Toronto, Canada
Finish: 8th Place
Team: Len Bernheimer | Eliot Berry | Denis Bourke |Tom Poor

1976 Men’s World Team Championships
Birmingham, England
Finish: 9th Place
Team: Bill Andruss | Peter Briggs | Gil Mateer | Tom Page

1973 Men’s World Team Championships
Johannesburg, South Africa
Finish: 5th Place
Team: Dinny Adams | Jay Nelson | Tom Poor | Frank Satterthwaite

 

US Squash Elite Athlete Program (EAP)
As we strive to join and lead the best in the squash world, US Squash’s programs continue to evolve to meet the incredible challenge and opportunity the U.S. has.

The EAP supports elite athletes in their goals to reach their full potential as competitors and achieve their highest world ranking. IT provides meaningful assistance, allowing players to succeed in both training and competition. The EAP also provides the foundation for the working relationship between athletes and US Squash.

Elements of the EAP includes:
· Base salary
· Health, dental and vision insurance coverage
· Reimbursement for coaching, training, membership and travel costs
· Performance bonus potential
· Fundraising support
· Competition schedule management and travel logistics support

For more information please contact The Ganek Family US Squash Head National Coach Paul Assaiante at paul.assaiante@ussquash.com

DSC_0672Paul Assaiante
Ganek Family US Squash Head National Coach
Trinity College Men’s Team Head Coach
Devoy-crop 2Scott Devoy
Junior Women’s Head Coach
Merion Cricket Club
alex headshotAlex Stait
Junior Men’s Head Coach
Agnes Irwin School Director of Squash
DSC_0495Gilly Lane
US Squash Academy Director
University of Pennsylvania Associate Head Coach